Privacy Policy 2014

Privacy Policy 2014

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is our priority. We do not give out information about our students and subscribers. Your personal details are protected by our secure servers when using the School of Volunteer Management website or any sites owned and operated by The Centre for Volunteering.
Personal information
We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your Personal Information. Our policy for dealing with any personal information that you might disclose to us while using the School of Volunteer Management website is explained below.
When visiting the School of Volunteer Management website we will not collect any personal information about you except when you knowingly provide it when you subscribe to SVM e-news.
If you visit the School of Volunteer Management website to read or download information our system records your server address, domain name, date and time of your visit and the information downloaded. This information does not identify your name or you personally. It is used for statistical and site development purposes only.
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information, which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored in secure servers that are protected in secure facilities. However, we are not responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.
Should you wish to review or make any corrections to your personal information you can do this by calling 02 9261 3600.
Personal information will not be released to persons or entities outside our organisation without your consent except where:
• such disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act 1988
• The Centre for Volunteering is required by law to disclose information to third parties; or
• The Centre for Volunteering has outsourced some internal functions to third party contractors, for example, data warehousing, hosting servers or mail houses.
Cookies
Linked websites are not under the control of The Centre for Volunteering and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the School of Volunteer Management website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website we advise you to examine their terms and conditions of use.
Under the Privacy Act (1988) The Centre for Volunteering is obliged to provide personal information of an individual which has been collected, used or disclosed since 21 December 2001. If you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to your privacy or would like to access your personal information held by The Centre for Volunteering, please contact:

Online Manager
The Centre for Volunteering
Level 3, 40-44 Gloucester Street, Sydney NSW 2000
T: 02 9261 3600
F: 02 9261 4033
E: fcampbell@volunteering.com.au

Print Friendly
  • s
  • s